Personal Information Collection Statement

1. General

This personal information collection statement (“Statement”) informs you:

(a) of the purpose for which your personal data (“Personal Data”) collected by us in connection with your use of the Website and the participation at the Virtual Conference;

(b) to whom your Personal Data may be transferred; and

(c) to whom you may address Personal Data access or correction requests.

2. Types of Personal Data we collect

2.1 The categories and types of Personal Data we may collect are:

(a) IP address or other unique device identifiers;

(b) full name;

(c) e-mail address;

(d) telephone number; and

(e) wallet address.

2.2 It is voluntary for you to provide the Personal Data we have requested. However, failure to receive the Personal Data from you may result in you being unable to attend the Virtual Conference or participate in the NFT Airdrop Reward Scheme.

2.3 You must ensure that all information provided to us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal Data you provide that is inaccurate or incomplete may adversely affect how we engage with you in the course of our business.

3. Purpose and use

3.1 We may collect, hold, process, transfer and use your Personal Data for any of the following purposes:

(a) to host and organize the Virtual Conference;

(b) to arrange and permit your attendance to the Virtual Conference and participation at the NFT Airdrop Reward Scheme;

(c) to connect you with other attendees of the Virtual Conference;

(d) [to send you details of, and invite you, to other events we organize;]  

3.2 Your Personal Data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent, except for the purposes notified in this Statement for which your Personal Data was collected or if we are required to do so by applicable laws, regulations or professional rules of conduct. MaGESpire does not sell Personal Data you provide to us to any third party.

3.3 Personal Data collected by us may not be used for other purposes, unless:

(a) you have expressly given your consent to the use for the relevant other purposes;

(b) the purpose is directly related to the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected; or

(c) we are permitted to use the Personal Data for other purposes arising from an exemption or otherwise in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

 

4. Transfer

4.1 We may transfer your Personal Data to:

(a) our employees, partners and officers;

(b) issuers of the NFT Rewards and InvestHK;

(c) our insurers, bankers, auditors and external legal and financial advisors;

(d) other service providers, suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors engaged by us in connection with the operation of our business such as:

(i) administrative service providers;

(ii) human resource providers;

(iii) telecommunications providers;

(iv) IT services and software suppliers;

(v) data analytics providers;

(vi) data entry and processing service providers; and

(vii) cloud service providers;

(e) any professional body, regulator, or a government body to whom MaGESpire is under an obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law or regulation;

(f) any enforcement authority to whom MaGESpire believes it appropriate to make disclosure;

(g) persons or companies seeking references in respect of you, provided you have given your prescribed consent; or

(h) companies providing services for anti-money laundering and terrorist financing checks, credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes.

4.2 Some persons to whom we transfer your Personal Data may be located outside Hong Kong, in locations that may not have in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to Hong Kong, and this may mean your Personal Data may not be protected to the same or similar level as that in Hong Kong.

 

5. Cookies

5.1 A cookie is a small data file that a web site can send to your computer or device when you visit the Website. You can find more information about cookies in this publication of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

5.2 Cookies are used to make websites work in a better, more efficient way, usually by enabling them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g. by remembering your user preferences).

5.3 We use cookies to:

(a) remember your preferences on language, font size, colour scheme, so that the look and feel of our website is kept for your future visits;

(b) analyse how you navigate our website to help us optimise its design;

(c) track your behaviour and preferences so we can assess the kind of information and services you may be interested in from MaGESpire.

5.4 We use:

(a) session cookies which are unique to each visit you make to our website; and

(b) persistent cookies which will not be deleted when you close your browser window and will be activated every time you visit our website.

5.5 The cookies we use are either:

(a) necessary cookies which are essential to our website to help you to move from page to page and use our website’s features;

(b) functionality cookies which allow our website to remember choices you make, and provide more personal features; or

(c) performance cookies which collect information about your use of our website and help us to improve the way it works.

5.6 By continuing to use our website without notifying us of your refusal to use cookies or withdrawing your consent, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

5.7 You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your internet browser, or by clicking “help” on your browser menu. Removal of cookies may affect your use and experience of our website.

5.8 We only retain cookies for the duration needed for the function they are used. This function varies according to the cookie.

6. Access and correction

6.1 You have the right to:

(a) request a copy of your Personal Data held by us, unless we are exempted from complying with a data access request; and

(b) request for us to make necessary corrections in respect of any Personal Data that you consider inaccurate after we have fulfilled a data access request from you. We may refuse a data correction request if we believe the Personal Data is accurate, an expression of opinion or the proposed correction is inaccurate.

6.2 If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, please contact us by e-mail at info@magespire.io

6.3 We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee processing any access or correction request.

 

7. Additional information

7.1 MaGESpire may revise this Statement by amending this page. You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

7.2 MaGESpire complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”). Please visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (pcpd.org.hk) for more information about personal data privacy in Hong Kong.

7.3 Capitalised terms in this Statement, unless otherwise defined, shall have the meaning assigned to them under our Terms and Conditions. A copy can be reviewed HERE